Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duguetia barteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES ANNONACEAE

Scientific Name: Duguetia barteri
Species Authority: (Benth.) Chatrou
Synonym(s):
Pachypodanthium barteri (Benth.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is known to occur from south-west Nigeria to Gabon.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be rare.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A swamp forest tree.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most parts of the range have suffered large-scale declines in its habitat because of logging and the demand for land for cultivation.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Duguetia barteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided