Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Sterculiaceae

Scientific Name: Eribroma oblonga
Species Authority: (Mast.) Pierre ex A.Chev.
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Sterculia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in places. The current category applied should be kept under review.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A species of various rainforest types.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Levels of exploitation for its timber are moderate and are contributing to the declines in population numbers.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996). 1998. Eribroma oblonga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34808A9889882. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided