Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorbus anglica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Sorbus anglica Hedl.
Common Name(s):
English English Whitebeam
Synonym(s):
Sorbus mougeotii var. anglica (Hedl.) C.E.Salmon
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2016. The Plant List. Version 1.1. RBG Kew. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/.
Taxonomic Notes: This is an apomictic hybrid. Treated by some as a synonym of Sorbus mougeotii Soy-Willem. & Godr.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-09
Assessor(s): Beech, E. & Rivers, M.C.
Reviewer(s): Rich, T.C.G., Meyer, N., Mikoláš, V. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Wigginton, M.J.
Justification:
A shrub or small tree found scattered across southwestern England, Wales and from a single known locality in southern Ireland. It qualifies as Near Threatened as it has about 700 individuals of which most (about 500) are estimated to be mature nearly qualifying for VU D1. Grazing is thought to inhibit expansion but the species is found within protected sites.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs locally in small populations, in southwestern England (including Devon, north Somerset, the Avon Gorge, Wye Valley, Shropshire), Brecon and Montgomery in Wales, and Killarney in southern Ireland. It has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 64,000 km2 and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 172 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ireland; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:172Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:64000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):480
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total population is about 500 mature individuals, split into small and large populations. The population is probably stable (T. Rich pers. comm. 2016). It has gone from Rodney Stoke and Craig y Castell, possible many years ago, and there is little evidence of decline.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:500Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub or small tree to at least 10 (-15) m, the species is primarily found on rock and quarry faces, on narrow ledges, in scrub or open vegetation where there is no competition for light. Very rarely it is found in woodland. It often grows in very shallow soils or in crevices. This species is often found with multiple stems. It is apomictic. This species can colonise new habitats and is relatively fertile (Rich et al. 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is prevented from expanding its range in Ireland by deer grazing (Rich et al. 2013) and elsewhere by sheep grazing (T. Rich pers. comm. 2016). In the Wye Valley, lack of forestry management has resulted in shading of cliffs (T. Rich pers. comm. 2016). Goat grazing is currently causing a significant decline at Cheddar Gorge.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is well protected in a number of nature reserves and Sites of Special Scientific Interest (Rich et al. 2010). Sorbus anglica is reported as held in 26 ex situ collections (BGCI 2015). This species was listed as Vulnerable in Oldfield et al. (1998). It is classified as Endangered in Ireland (Rich et al. 2013), Near Threatened in Great Britain (Cheffings and Farrell 2005, Rich et al. 2010) and Vulnerable in England (Stroh et al. 2014). The current population estimates need updating (Rich et al. 2010); a provisional reassessment suggests a total population of about 700 individuals.

Citation: Beech, E. & Rivers, M.C. 2017. Sorbus anglica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T34731A81170965. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided