Solanum betaceum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Solanales Solanaceae

Scientific Name: Solanum betaceum
Species Authority: Cav.
Common Name(s):
English Tamarillo, Tree Tomato
Spanish Lima Tomate, Tomate Extranjero, Tomato De Arbol

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The native range of the tamarillo tree is not resolved. It is often thought extinct. Putative wild subpopulations are small, occurring in restricted areas in Argentina and Bolivia. It is widely cultivated in the Andes, Europe, Africa and New Zealand. Wild representatives are important for the genetic improvement and understanding of cultivated forms.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Solanum betaceum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34636A9880362. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided