Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neuburgia alata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Loganiaceae

Scientific Name: Neuburgia alata
Species Authority: (A.C.Sm.) A.C.Sm.
Synonym(s):
Couthovia alata A.C.Sm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-28
Assessor(s): Tutevu, I.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S. & Keppel, G.
Contributor(s): Cavu, S., Daveta, M., Masau, M., Rokocaucau, M., Thomas, N., Tikoca, S. & Young, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Neuburgia alata is an endemic tree of the southeastern part of Viti Levu, Fiji. It is listed here as Endangered as the extent of occurrence (60 km2) and area of occupancy (16 km2) are small, it is known from only four locations, and there is continuing decline in its habitat as a result of agricultural and urban expansion and the habitat is impacted by invasive species (e.g. African Tulip).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Neuburia alata occurs within a restricted area of southeast Viti Levu (Naitasiri, Rewa). The extent of occurrence is 60 km2 with four threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Fiji
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:16.000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:60.483
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population size or trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in dense primary or secondary forest from near sea level up to 400 m. This is a tree 3-6 m tall, infrequently noted as a shrub.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The bark is known to be used as a herbal medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since it is found at near sea level the main threats are loss of habitat to commercial agriculture and urban development. It may also be threatened by an invasive species (African Tulip).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Two of the sites are within Forest Reserves namely Colo i Suva Forest Reserve and Mount Korobaba in Qoya Forest Reserve. There are no known ex situ collections.

The conservation recommendations include: i) ex situ collections including seed collections, ii) invasive species management (incl. African Tulip Spathodea campanulata, Piper spp.), and iii) awareness and engagement of land owners and regulatory authorities. Further research into the population size and trends, ecology and ecosystem services and propagation methods are needed.

Citation: Tutevu, I. 2016. Neuburgia alata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T34370A99515889. . Downloaded on 28 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided