Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Brachyglottis huntii
Species Authority: (Muell.) Nordenstam
Common Name(s):
English Chatham Island Christmas tree
Senecio huntii F.Muell.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Chatham Islands.
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (Chatham Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has suffered the whole scale destruction of the forest habitat type.

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Brachyglottis huntii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34298A9852179. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided