Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dacrycarpus steupii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Dacrycarpus steupii
Species Authority: (Wasscher) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus steupii Wasscher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-07
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Mill, R. & Thomas, P.
Justification:
The estimated extent of occurrence is huge due to the outlying subpopulations, of which one has recently become extinct. However, the area of occupancy is estimated to be near the threshold for Vulnerable (but may be larger as new localities can still be expected to be found) and there is a continuous inferred decline due to deforestation. Almost qualifies for listing in a threatened category under criterion B2ab(ii,iii,v).
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Indonesia, Philippines and Papua New Guinea. In Kalimantan it was known from a now extinct population near Balikpapan. In Sulawesi it is confined to the Latimodjong Mts. Populations in New Guinea are thought to be widespread.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan, Papua, Sulawesi); Papua New Guinea; Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently fairly widespread in Papua New Guinea where most herbarium collections were made. In the Indonesian part of New Guinea (Papua / Irian Jaya) it is less common but this may be an artefact of under-collecting in the area. Elsewhere, it is only known from three disjunct locations in Borneo, Sulawesi and Luzon. The location in Borneo (Gunung Beratus) represents a now extinct subpopulation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dacrycarpus steupii is common in mossy forest and subalpine shrubberies from montane to alpine zones. Depending on the vegetation type it is a shrub or a tall emergent tree; its best growth is in protected gullies in the upper montane forest where trees can grow taller. In peaty, wet tussock grasslands at high altitudes it forms clumps, sometimes without other trees present, or mixed with Papuacedrus papuana in New Guinea. The altitudinal range is from 860 m to 3,470 m a.s.l.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Large trees will be valuable timber and have undoubtedly been logged for this purpose. Its wood is probably not distinguished from other members of the family and traded as 'podocarp' wood. Its properties and uses would be similar to those of D. imbricatus and particularly useful for construction of houses and making of furniture.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dacrycarpus steupii has been collected from Gunung Beratus, a mountain near Balikpapan, but it had disappeared there by the early 1980s due to deforestation. It is still present in the Philippines and central Sulawesi although on Latimodjong Mountains, lower slopes have been cleared in places for agriculture. It is widespread in New Guinea; consequently the global status of this species is still considered outside the threatened categories. Ongoing deforestation in the Malesian Archipelago may in due course further reduce the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy and take this species into a threatened category.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In the Philippines this species is present in Mt. Data National Park.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Dacrycarpus steupii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided