Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus cembroides ssp. lagunae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus cembroides ssp. lagunae
Species Authority: (Rob.-Pass.) D.K.Bailey
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Pinus lagunae (Rob.-Pass.) Passini
Pinus cembroides Zucc. variety lagunae Rob.-Pass.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-07
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:

The area of occupancy is calculated to be as little as 11 km2, based on herbarium specimens collected from 11 known localities. This may be an underestimate. These localities represent 2-3 locations with the total population size estimated to be more than 1,000 trees, based on the field experience of this assessment's author. Although there is no current threat from logging or fires, this subspecies' susceptibility to stochastic events indicate an assessment of Vulnerable under the D2 criterion.

History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to Mexico: Baja California Sur (Sierra de la Laguna).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California Sur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population is small as it is restricted to a small area on the mountain where it is native, and there it does not occur in pure stands of any extent, but mixed mainly with oaks. The population size is estimated to be at least 1,000 trees.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Sierra de la Laguna is a batholitic uprising of granitic rock, flanked by older sedimentary rocks and rising to 2,090 m. Pinus cembroides subsp. lagunae occurs in the highest northern part of the range, at elevations between 1,600 and 2,050 m. It is best developed on and around the high meadow (La Laguna) of sandy loam, but occurs also in valleys with coarse gravel or granite boulders, as well as on granitic slopes. It is commonly associated with Quercus devia, which is more abundant than Pinus in most areas. No other pines occur in Baja California Sur. On dry slopes Yucca, Calliandra and Dodonaea are found in the understorey. The climate is subtropical; annual precipitation in the area is ca. 750 mm, almost all of which comes from summer rainstorms. Phenology: pollen dispersal occurs in May-June (Passini and Pinel 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No current uses have been recorded. but the species was logged in the past.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been occasional but  limited logging in the past. The mountain is difficult to access and there are no good roads for transport, only 4WD tracks. Grazing and fires are potential problems if they intensify or become more frequent than in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population occurs within a protected area and logging has stopped.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus cembroides ssp. lagunae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided