|Scientific Name:||Dacrydium spathoides|
|Species Authority:||de Laub.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has been given the ‘benefit of the doubt’ but should be evaluated in a critical revision of the genus, which is perhaps overdue.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Thomas, P. & Mill, R.|
Known from only one locality and its type specimen (Brass 12659, holotype L), but due to poor collecting records from the area nothing can be concluded from this as to rarity, population size, and so on. The fact that is has been described in 1969 and no subsequent collections have been made is due to its obscurity as a species, which is not commonly known to botanists who might visit the area. Rather than list it as Data Deficient we believe this species should be flagged as Near Threatened as it is surely very rare and restricted (so almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criteria B and D). As a canopy tree in rain forest it may be subject to logging.
|Range Description:||Endemic to a small area in the Central Highlands of Papua (Irian Jaya), Indonesia. This species is only known from a few herbarium collections made in 1939 at a location 18 km southwest of Bernhard Camp on the Idenburg River, a remote locality in western Irian Jaya. The extent of occurence is less than 100 km² and are of occupancy less than 10 km². Further field work could reveal a more substantial distribution.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The population is presumably small if it indeed occurs in only one locality, but no quantitative data are available.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Dacrydium spathoides is known from a single locality on the Idenberg River where it forms a canopy tree in moist, mossy montane rain forest at an altitude of 2,150-2,200 m a.s.l.|
|Use and Trade:||The timber of this tree is possibly used for construction (house building), but its very localized occurrence means that no specific data are available.|
|Major Threat(s):||No threats are known or have been reported.|
|Conservation Actions:||The single locality known does not occur within a protected area.|
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Dacrydium spathoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|