Cedrus libani var. brevifoliahttp://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T34148A9844497.en
|Scientific Name:||Cedrus libani var. brevifolia|
See Cedrus libani
Cedrus brevifolia (Hook.f.) A.Henry
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sometimes described as a subspecies or variety of Cedrus libani.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Christou, A & Gardner, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.|
The area of occupancy (AOO) is considerably less than 20 km2 and it is known from one location. The population appears to be increasing although some trees are showing signs of dieback that have been correlated with decreasing rainfall (Christou et al. 2001). Its very restricted distribution makes it vulnerable to stochastic events despite the numerous protection measures that have been put in place. Although this species meets some of the criteria for Critically Endangered there is insufficient evidence of significant ongoing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO), AOO, the number of mature individuals or extreme fluctuations. A continuing decrease in rainfall and an increase in the number of trees showing symptoms of dieback could mean that it could be upgraded to Critically Endangered in the near future. It is currently listed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Restricted to the Tripylos area in Paphos State Forest in the Troodos Mountains in western Cyprus.|
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||8|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||100|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Known from five natural stands (Tripylos, Mauroi Kremoi,Sellae tis Ellias, Throni and Exo Milos). Only the biggest stand at Tripylos has been inventoried with the following data:
· Actual AOO = 1.99 km².
· 16,000 mature individuals with diameter at breast height (DBH) 12 cm
· 135,000 individuals with DBH
Limited genetic research suggests that there is significant genetic differentiation among the neighbouring stands (Eliades 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Sometimes in pure forests, especially on the mountain tops but often associated with Pinus brutia and Quercus alnifolia and mixed forest with Platanus orientalis. The substrate is of igneous formations. Good seed crops are typically produced once every five to seven years. There is a 50-60 % seed viability.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||Used in reforestation programmes in the Troodos Mountains. Internationally it is sometimes used as an ornamental tree and in research programmes.|
The main threats are fire and possibly climate changes. Because of the narrow distribution of this species, one fire has the potential of destroying most, if not the entire population. More recently, research has shown a direct correlation between decreasing annual rainfall and canopy die-back. Debilitated trees have also become prone to insect attack (Christou et al. 2001).
|Conservation Actions:||All stands have recently been declared as Natura 2000 Sites while some were designated as National Nature Reserves in 1984 and 2000. All human activities and grazing are excluded from the native stands. There is an effective fire protection system in place and a permanent monitoring plan. Gene banks have also been established in the form of ex situ conservation plantations.|
|Citation:||Christou, A & Gardner, M. 2011. Cedrus libani var. brevifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T34148A9844497. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T34148A9844497.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|