Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus pingii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Juniperus pingii
Species Authority: W.C.Cheng
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Ping's Juniper
Taxonomic Notes: There are some taxonomic queries about the boundary between this species and other Chinese junipers.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Li, N., Carter, G. & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Adams, R
Justification:
Because the most widespread and common of its varieties, the shrubby var. wilsonii is assessed as Near Threatened, and as the other varieties are poorly known, the species as a whole is also assessed as Near Threatened (almost qualifies for a threatened category under criterion B2ab(ii,iii). 


History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China: Gansu (Min Shan), Hubei (Daba Shan), S Qinghai, Shaanxi (Qin Ling Mts.), W Sichuan, NW Yunnan, Xizang [Tibet].
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Hubei, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population of  Juniperus pingii is poorly known, in part due to misidentifications but also to incomplete inventories of remote mountain areas. It seems to be quite scarce and, due to deforestation to make way for pasture, decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The most common and widespread variety, J. pingii var. wilsonii is a low shrub. J. pingii var. chengii was described as a small tree. The tree form of the species occurs below the tree line in subalpine forest or woodland, usually in clearings of Abies or Picea forest, or in more open Pinus densata and Larix potaninii woodland; where it can occur together with its decumbent form J. pingii var. wilsonii and with J. squamata. Its upper altitudinal limit is around 4,500 m a.s.l.; the lower limit is uncertain.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information is available for this species on its use, however, it is occasionally seen in the horticultural trade in Europe.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The tree form is apparently quite rare, but its remoteness has until the present been a safeguard against threats from human interference. On the other hand, increased pressure from grazing is likely to have had a negative impact on regeneration in certain areas (A. Farjon field observations in NW Yunnan, 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within several protected areas.

Citation: Li, N., Carter, G. & Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus pingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided