Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cingulata Dasypodidae

Scientific Name: Cabassous chacoensis
Species Authority: Wetzel, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Chacoan Naked-tailed Armadillo
Spanish Cabasú Chaqueño, Cabasú Chico
Taxonomic Notes: Cabassous chacoensis was described by Wetzel in 1980.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Meritt, D.A., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J.
Contributor(s): Rogel, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Cabassous chacoensis is listed as Near Threatened given an inferred population decline as a result of habitat loss and hunting, which may have approached 20-25% over the last three generations (suspected to be around 15 years). It almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cabassous chacoensis has been recorded from the Gran Chaco of western Paraguay and north-central Argentina (Gardner 2005). It has not been recorded in Bolivia.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Catamarca, Chaco, Córdoba, Formosa, La Rioja, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero); Paraguay
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of C. chacoensis is not known. In general it is rarely sighted.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This largely fossorial species is restricted to chaco-seco (thorn forest) habitats (Meritt 1985). There is little available information on its life history and other biological characteristics. No information exists on the age at first reproduction, longevity, or generation length of this species, neither from wild nor from captive populations. The generation length of another armadillo species, the Nine-banded Armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus), has been estimated to be 5 years. The generation length for C. chacoensis is suspected to be similar.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This armadillo is hunted to be used as a protein source.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat degradation from agricultural activity, subsistence hunting for food by local people, as well as predation by dogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:  This armadillo species has been recorded in several Argentinean national and provincial parks.

Citation: Meritt, D.A., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M. 2014. Cabassous chacoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T3413A47437534. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided