Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies forrestii var. georgei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies forrestii var. georgei
Species Authority: (Orr) Farjon
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English George's Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies georgei Orr
Taxonomic Notes: Chinese taxonomists refer to this taxon as a species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
The assessment of Least Concern is based on an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of about 120,000 km2, more than 10 locations known and insufficient decline over the last three generations. There is some uncertainty about its distribution and the EOO may be an overestimate.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1997 Indeterminate (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Endemic to China: SW Sichuan, NW Yunnan, and SE Xizang [Tibet] (?).

The distribution occurs from the Jianchuan-Lancang (Mekong) divide northeast towards Kangding.  The distribution of this variety is uncertain and much of the recorded usage of the name in various works may refer to A. forrestii var. smithii or A. forestii var. ferreana.  Further investigation is needed. If the distribution map given in Ying et al. (2003) is more or less reliable, the extent of occurrence of this taxon can roughly be estimated as 120,000 km².
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The status of the populations of this variety are uncertain due to problems with identification but it is very likely that there has been some recent decline due to past logging.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in subalpine forests at altitudes between 3,000 and 4,500 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber can be used for construction or pulp.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging has been the main threat, but a logging ban is now supposedly in place.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a logging ban in western China.

Citation: Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies forrestii var. georgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided