Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies chensiensis ssp. chensiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies chensiensis ssp. chensiensis
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Shensi Fir, Qin Ling Leng Shan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
Justification:
This subspecies has an extent of occurrence of more than 20,000 km2, and has a large population and although there are past and ongoing threats, it is listed here as Least Concern.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China; this subspecies has a fairly wide distribution being recorded from SE Gansu, Henan (Nexiang), W Hubei, S Shaanxi, and W Sichuan.
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This subspecies is rare and is very scattered. A community inventory conducted for this species produced an estimate of 200,000 trees (Y. Yang pers. comm. 2010), but it is unsure what proportion of these were mature.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This variety occurs in high mountain ranges of the SW Plateau of China between 2,100 and 3,000 m asl, on grey-brown mountain podzols, brown earth or lithosols. The climate is cold and moist, with annual precipitation between 1,000 and 2,000 mm. It is a rare species, usually mixed with Picea spp., Abies fargesii var. sutchuenensis, Tsuga chinensis, Larix potaninii at high elevations, and Betula spp. at lower elevations; also as a pure forest in Tsin-ling Shan (Wang 1961).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber has been used for general construction work.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and deforestation have depleted this most common and widespread subspecies. Logging was mostly a threat in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Chinese Government has recently imposed a logging ban on old growth forest in western China. Occurs in protected areas. Need further research on the range and population status of this taxon.

Citation: Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D 2011. Abies chensiensis ssp. chensiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided