Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus guatemalensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Podocarpus guatemalensis
Species Authority: Standl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ocotillo de Llano , Cypress de Montaña , Ciprecillo Blanco , Cipresillo, Ciprecillo Amarillo , Alfajillo, Palo de Oro , Pinillo, Piño de Montaña
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus allenii Standl.
Podocarpus pinetorum Bartlett

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-27
Assessor(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Mill, R. & Gardner, M.
Justification:
This one of the most widespread species of Podocarpus, with a sporadic distribution from Ecuador in the south to as far north as Veracruz and Oaxaca in Mexico. It is occasionally reported as fairly common at localities. It has been collected consistently over the past few decades and is known to occur within several protected areas. It has also been reported to be locally threatened by logging and to suffer a reduction of the extent of its habitat from agricultural expansion. In Costa Rica this species has been assessed as Critically Endangered based on criterion C: <250 mature individuals and ongoing decline (Estrada Chavarría et al. 2005). It is also listed as Critically Endangered (criteria not stated) on Panama's most recent Red List (Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente 2008). In Guatemala it has been nationally assessed as Vulnerable as a result of a past decline of at least 30% while in Colombia it has been listed as Near Threatened (Cárdenas López and Salinas 2007) for similar reasons. In other range states it either has not been nationally assessed or is not listed as threatened.
Despite decline within parts of its range, the global assessment is still Least Concern, mainly due to its wide distribution. However, the next assessment could find that this species qualifies for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2007 Least Concern
1998 Data Deficient (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Cordillera del Condor); Guatemala; Honduras; El Salvador; Mexico (Oaxaca, Veracruz); Nicaragua; Panama; and Venezuela (Cordillera Oriental, Selvas de Guatopo). Some records from Venezuela may be referable to Podocarpus trinitensis while records from Chiapas are Podocarpus matudae.  Podocarpus guatemalensis'  extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2. The area of occupancy is difficult to calculate as throughout its range it only occurs sporadically in relatively small fragmented subpopulations.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Oaxaca, Veracruz); Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This one of the most widespread species of Podocarpus. It is occasionally reported as fairly common at localities. In other places it is almost certainly declining due to deforestation. No overall trend can easily be established for such a widespread species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Podocarpus guatemalensis occurs in mixed conifer-angiosperm forest or pine forest, often along streams. The altitudinal range calculated from data with herbarium specimens is 1-1,400 m a.s.l., but it is most common below 1,000 m a.s.l. Records of this species from higher altitudes are usually referable to Podocarpus matudae or Podocarpus oleifolius. It is therefore a species both from lowland and lower montane forests. In the lowlands it is often present in savanna type vegetation with Pinus oocarpa, P. caribaea, and many angiosperm shrubs and usually near stream sides. In evergreen broad-leaved tropical rainforests it is a canopy tree, apparently successfully competing with other trees. Little is known of the soil types in which this tree occurs in the latter vegetation type; often conifers are restricted to nutrient-poor substrates where they do better with the aid of mycorrhiza.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Herbarium specimen labels indicate that this species is used for furniture and general construction. In Nicaragua it is used for poles (Piñeda 2006). It is not known to be in cultivation except in a few botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has been reported to be locally threatened by logging and there has been a decline in its area of occupancy due to agricultural expansion. In some parts of its range, subpopulations are small and restricted in their distribution. They are therefore more susceptible to changes in land-use. Additionally, it is mainly found at lower altitudes where forest conversion and deforestation has been more extensive.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas, including Area de Conservación Guanacaste, Altos de Campaña, Rincón de la Vieja, Rio Indio Maíz and Mountain Pine Ridge Reserves.


Citation: Thomas, P. & Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus guatemalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided