Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cupressus chengiana var. jiangeensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Cupressus chengiana var. jiangeensis
Species Authority: (N.Zhao) Silba
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Cupressus jiangensis N. Zhao
Taxonomic Notes: Cupressus jiangensis N. Zhao is only known from a single tree. It differs from C. chengiana in its ovoid-oblong seed cones with 10-12 scales. Two widely separated locations are recorded by Ying et al. (2003), one to the east of the main distribution of var. chengiana (the type locality) and another further west among the known populations of var. chengiana.  The latter record may be a misidentification and it is likely to be var. chengiana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Zhang, D & Christian, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
There are fewer than 50 mature individuals of this variety. There is no measurable historic decline so criterion A cannot be applied. Criterion B cannot be applied as there is no continuing decline under (b), therefore the criterion that must be applied under CR is D.
History:
1998 Critically Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This variety is endemic to China in north Sichuan (Longmen Shan, Jiange Xian) (Jiange Xian and Xiaojin Xian in Ying et al. 2003)

Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This variety is known from a single tree.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This variety's habitats and ecology are presumably similar to var. chengiana.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses have been recorded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is only known for certain from a single monoecious tree well to the east of the main populations of var. chengiana. The threats to this variety are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

In 1978 local scientists conducted propagation experiments and this resulted in the establishment of young plants in a nursery, however these are thought to have been discarded. This variety is known to be in cultivation in three gardens in the UK; the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and Bedgebury National Pinetum.


Citation: Zhang, D & Christian, T. 2013. Cupressus chengiana var. jiangeensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided