|Scientific Name:||Callitris roei|
|Species Authority:||(Endl.) F.Muell.|
Frenela roei Endl.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
Callitris roei was previously assessed in 1998 as Vulnerable under criteria A1c (a population reduction of 20% over the last 3 generations and a decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence and/or quality of habitat). Population reduction was attributed to clearing for agriculture, the effect of repeated fires and overgrazing.
Under the new categories and criteria (Version 3.1), criterion A1 requires a past decline of between 70 and 50% to qualify for Vulnerable. In this case the extent of past decline was estimated to have been 20% which is insufficient for the new threshold. Under A2, past decline must be between 30% and 50%. The previous estimate is also below this threshold and, in the absence of better information, the criteria for A2 are not met. Criteria A3 and A4 require estimates of future decline: these are currently unavailable. The extent of occurrence is estimated to be well in excess of 20,000 km2 and beyond the threshold for listing under criterion B1. The area of occupancy is likely to be less than 2,000 km2 due to habitat conversion for agriculture and pastoralism. However, as it is currently known from more than 10 locations and the size and distribution of subpopulations is too poorly known for them to be regarded as severely fragmented, then it is not currently eligible for listing under criterion B2. In the absence of estimates for population size or any population viability analyses, criteria C, D and E are not applicable.
Currently, C. roei does not meet any criteria for listing in any threatened category. Should more information about its area of occupancy or population structure become available, then it could qualify for listing as Vulnerable under the criteria A2, A3 or B2. As a result, C. roei is re-assessed as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Restricted to southwestern Western Australia, mainly in the wheat belt area and along the southern coast. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be more than 99,000km2. Specimens collected since 1980 compared to those collected prior to that date indicate that C. roei still occurs within this range. However, although current area of occupancy is unknown, it is likely to be less than 2,000 km2 as a result of extensive clearing of native vegetation.|
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Occurs as an occasional shrub or small tree.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Usually found in mallee woodland or shrubland with a diverse range of other species.|
|Use and Trade:||No uses are known.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and fragmentation has been a problem in the past; in some areas overgrazing and increased fire frequencies are an ongoing problem. In some parts of its range, Phytophthora cinnamomi dieback is causing the death of associated species. Although C. roei is not known to be susceptible, dieback of surrounding vegetation could increase risk of fire due to increased fuel loads|
|Conservation Actions:||Known from several protected areas in the southern parts of its range.|
|Citation:||Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris roei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|