Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coccoloba rugosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA POLYGONALES POLYGONACEAE

Scientific Name: Coccoloba rugosa
Species Authority: Desf.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ortegon
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described from a cultivated specimen.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This beautiful tree occurs in the wild in the north-east and east of Puerto Rico. The record from St Thomas in the US Virgin Islands dates from over 100 years ago and the habitat there has largely been destroyed.
Countries:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Regionally extinct:
Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The main extant population consists of 121 plants in Palmas de Mar, Puerto Rico. There are thought to be a further three populations, making the population total 400–500 plants.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-dry woodland on coastal hills.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats of quarrying and development, especially of houses, tourist facilities and roads, are apparent.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Coccoloba rugosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided