Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythiospeum garnieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Bythiospeum garnieri
Species Authority: (Sayn, 1889)
Synonym(s):
Bythiospeum fagoti Sayn, 1889
Bythiospeum subcylindrica Sayn, 1889
Taxonomic Notes: This species  lies within one of the groups of subterranean snails that need researched using molecular systematics to determine the taxonomic status and the species limits. A conservation assessment is made based on data from shell morphology pending the results for full analysis for the group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-06
Assessor(s): Prie, V.
Reviewer(s): Gargominy, O., Seddon, M.B. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
In 1996 this species was listed as Vulnerable (Vu D2), based on the past information on restricted distribution, however recent surveys by Prie (pers. comm., 2009) shows the species is now known to have a wider range in the subterranean habitats that are difficult to sample, and as such the listing is revised to Least Concern.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bythiospeum garnieri is endemic to France, where it is found in throughout the lower Rhone drainage systems in Departments Ardeche and Rhone.
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population trend data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small freshwater gastropod lives in subterranean waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no known trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As this species is widespread, it is only locally threatened. 

Species that live in subterranean habitats  are vulnerable to water pollution from domestic (sewage and run-off) or agricultural (nutrient loads, herbicide and pesticides) sources.  The species is also vulnerable to habitat degradation as the result of over-abstraction of water from the aquifer.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions.

Citation: Prie, V. 2010. Bythiospeum garnieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided