Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus brutia var. pityusa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus brutia var. pityusa
Species Authority: (Steven) Silba
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Pitsundian Pine
Taxonomic Notes: Pinus pityusa Steven is a synonym of P. brutia var. pityusa (Steven) Silba according to The Plant List (2010) but accepted according to Czerepanov (1 5) and Takhtajan (2003-2008).

REF.: A. L. Takhtajan (ed.). 2003-2008. Caucasus Flora Conspectus. Vol. 3(1). St. Petersburg. (in Russian). [Тахтаджян, А. Л. (ред.) 2003-2008. Конспект флоры Кавказа. Тт. 1, 2, 3(1). Санкт-Петербург.]

Czerepanov, S. K. 1 5. Vascular plants of Russia and adjacent states (former USSR). Cambridge.

N. Ketskhoveli, A. Kharadze and R. Gagnidze (eds.) 1 71. Flora of Georgia. 2nd ed. Tbilisi: Metsniereba. Vol. I. 158 p. (in Georgian)

S. A. Litvinskaya (ed.) 2007. Red data Book of Krasnodar Kray. Plants and Fungi. 2nd ed. Krasnodar. 640 p. (in Russian) [Красная книга Краснодарского края. Растения и грибы. Издание второе. Отв. ред. Литвинская, С. А. Краснодар, 2007. 640 с.]

Litvinskaya, S. A. and Murtazaliev, R. A. 2008. Caucasian Elements in the Flora of the Russian Caucasus: Geography, Sozology, Ecology. Krasnodar. 410 p. (in Russian) [Литвинская, С.А., Муртазалиев, Р.А. 2008. Кавказский элемент во флоре Российского Кавказа: география, созология, экология. Краснодар. 410 с.]

Timukhin, I. N. 2006. Flora of vascular plants if Sochi National park (a preliminary checklist). In: B. S. Tuniev (ed.). Inventory of the principal taxonomic groups of communities, sozological studies of the National Park – first action summary of activities. Moscow, 2: 41-83. (in Russian) [Тимухин, И. Н. 2006. Флора сосудистых растений Сочинского национального парка (предварительный список). Под ред. Б.С. Туниева. Инвентаризация основных таксономических групп и сообществ, созологические исследования национального парка – первые итоги первого в России национального парка. М. Вып. 2. С. 41–83. ]

The Plant List (2010). Version 1. Published on the Internet; http://www.theplantlist.org/ (accessed 22nd July, 2011).

V. D. Golovanov et al. (ed.) 1 88. Red Data Book of RSFSR. Plants. Moscow. 5 0 p. (in Russian) [В. Д. Голованов и др. (ред.) 1 88. Красная книга РСФСР. Растения. М. 5 0 с.]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-03
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Luscombe, D & Thomas, P.
Justification:

The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this variety has not been calculated due to a lack of herbarium specimens available for mapping. Although it extends in scattered localities along the coast for several hundred kilometres its area of occupancy (AOO) is small, certainly not above 1,000 km². Continuing decline is inferred mainly from development along the Crimean coast which has removed suitable habitat. The variety therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable.

History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to the Caucasus region: Krasnodar, Transcaucasia (Abkhazia); Georgia; Ukraine: Krym [Crimea].
Countries:
Native:
Georgia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This variety occurs in disjunct subpopulations along the NE coast of the Black Sea. According to Little and Critchfield’s (1966) map 31 there are 4-5 locations. According to ArcView mapping based on herbarium collections using the GeoCat Red List Tool there are four locations (subpopulations).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows on coastal mountains and hills around the NE section of the Black Sea.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses are recorded but it is probably being used locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Development along the coast of the Black Sea, especially near Yalta, has and continues to destroy suitable habitat. This may be the case also in locations further east.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is present in a few protected areas but  most localities with this pine are unprotected.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus brutia var. pityusa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided