Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aniba rosodora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Lauraceae

Scientific Name: Aniba rosodora
Species Authority: Ducke
Common Name(s):
French Bois de rose, Car-cara
Synonym(s):
Aniba rosaeodora Ducke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Varty, N.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Pará); Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations throughout the species range have seriously declined because of rosewood oil extraction. where there has been exploitation the population is devoid of mature trees and significant signs of regeneration are absent. Trees of all sizes are harvested indiscriminately, the whole tree and its roots being destroyed. The sole producer at present is Brazil, although the species was wiped out through exploitation over large areas in French Guiana between 1910 and 1930. Harvesting is costly and is taking place in more and more remote locations concentrated around Amazon tributaries, principally in Amazonas and Pará states. Mobile distillation factories have also moved deep into the forest and trees. Levels of exploitation have significantly declined with increased use of synthetic oils, the current world market resting at about 100 tonnes pa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Substantial wild stands are believed to exist still in areas which are unlikely to be exploited. Silvicultural studies are being carried out by FCAP with the assistance of UK institutions.

Citation: Varty, N. 1998. Aniba rosodora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33958A68966060. . Downloaded on 19 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided