Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachystegia zenkeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Brachystegia zenkeri
Species Authority: Harms
Common Name(s):
French Bomanga, Léké

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-04-13
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
The species is fairly widespread and common in Cameroon and it is also known to occur in Gabon, where at present it appears to be less common. However, it occurs within the protected areas network and no major threats are known at present to affect its population dynamics, hence, it is currently rated as Least Concern. Nevertheless it is believed that the species should be monitored in the future to make sure that the population is stable and that the species does not fall into a threatened category.

The previous listing of Vulnerable was based on a more restricted range.
History:
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Brachystegia zenkeri occurs in Cameroon and Gabon.


Aubreville (1968) described the species has closely related to B. laurentii. Hoyle (1958) stated that the two species differs, as B. zenkeri has fewer, more pointed leaflets and more slender, glabrous rachis.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: B. zenkeri is widely distributed in Cameroon rain forests (Frankham et al. 2004) and the species has been described as quite abundant in Mbanga and Eseka regions (Aubreville 1968), locally common near water (Keay 1958), fairly gregarious (Aubreville 1968) and as forming dense populations on dry sandy soils (Wilks 1990). It has also been observed having abundant regeneration (Letouzey #14731). Aubreville (1968) described the species as rather rare in Gabon, but it can appear in pure stands which can be formed by ca. 20 trees per hectare.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. zenkeri is a large, heavy-crowned, forest tree which is known to occur in the Atlantic Equatorial coastal forests and in the Cross-Sanaga-Bioko coastal forests ecoregions (Olson et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the ecoregions where the species occurs the natural vegetation have been degraded and fragmented through timber extraction, conversion to plantations and farming activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for B. zenkeri, however, the species is known to occur within the protected areas network. Samples of seed of B. zenkeri should be collected and stored as an ex situ conservation measure. The species has already been listed as Vulnerable (VU) in The world list of threatened trees (Oldfield et al. 1998). Further research and field work is required to better define the species health and status.

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Brachystegia zenkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided