Map_thumbnail_large_font

Wrightia laevis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA GENTIANALES APOCYNACEAE

Scientific Name: Wrightia laevis
Species Authority: Hook.f.
Synonym(s):
Wrightia balansae Pit.
Wrightia hainanensis Merr.
Wrightia hainanensis Merr. subspecies chingii Tsiang
Wrightia hainanensis Merr. subspecies variabilis Tsiang
Wrightia laevis Hook.f. subspecies novoguineensis Ngan
Wrightia macrocarpa Pit.
Wrightia millgar F.M.Bailey
Wrightia sorsogonensis Elmer
Wrightia tinctoria R.Br. subspecies laevis (Hook.f.) Pichon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Wrightia laevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided