Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia herbstii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia herbstii (W.L.Wagner) Oudejans
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce herbstii W.L.Wagner
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce herbstii is endemic to the island of Oahu, Hawaii. It is known from four subpopulations, totaling less than 170 individuals. The species is threatened by pigs, goats, fire and alien plants.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chamaesyce herbstii is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. Currently it is known from four subpopulations in the north and central Waianae Mountains on Oahu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are estimated to be fewer than 170 plants in total.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A tree, up to 8 m tall, occurring in moist forests in gulch bottoms or gulch slopes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowland rainforest habitat is steadily being degraded by feral pigs and invasive plants (Koster's curse, silk oak, huehue haole, strawberry guava, and Christmas berry). Fire is also a possible threat to the species. Chamaesyce herbstii is at risk of extinction from naturally occurring events (such as hurricanes) and/or reduced reproductive vigor due to the small number of remaining populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protective and monitoring measures are being carried out on the subpopulation in Pahole Natural Area Reserve. Chamaesyce herbstii is propagated at the National Tropical Botanical Garden (S. Smith, pers. comm. 1997). The species is listed as endangered under the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia herbstii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T33602A9794978. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided