Chrysodracon forbesii 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Dracaenaceae

Scientific Name: Chrysodracon forbesii (O.Deg.) P.-L.Lu & Morden
Common Name(s):
English Forbes' Dracaena
Dracaena forbesi (O.Deg.) Jankalski
Pleomele forbesii O.Deg.
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously assessed under the genus Pleomele, but is now treated under Chrysodracon following (Lu and Morden 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1998-01-03
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Waianae Mts. on Oahu. There are occasional occurrences also in the Kolau Mts.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The main subpopulation is found in various lowland forest types.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 1998 assessment includes a record of the system this species occurs in (terrestrial).

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2016. Chrysodracon forbesii (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T33584A114199496. . Downloaded on 25 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided