Gardenia remyi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rubiales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Gardenia remyi
Species Authority: Mann
Common Name(s):
English Remy's Gardenia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occasional distribution on Kauai, Molokai, Maui, and Hilo and Puna Districts, Hawaii.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A lowland rainforest tree.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Gardenia remyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33566A9787519. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided