Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheirodendron dominii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Cheirodendron dominii
Species Authority: Krajina
Common Name(s):
English Domin's Club
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.
Identification information: Small tree 2.5-10 meters tall.  Peduncles and leaf margin purple.  Fruit 1/2 inch rounded like small tablet.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-20
Assessor(s): Caraway, V.L. & Clark, M.
Reviewer(s): Walsh, S.
Contributor(s): Bruegmann, M., Tangalin, N., Nyberg, B. & Wood, K.
Justification:
Cheirodendron dominii is assessed as Endangered. Its estimated population is 17,000 individuals among only five subpopulations in four separate, threat-based locations. The species has an area of occupancy of 80 km2 and an extent of occurrence of 195 km2 and there is continuing decline in both of these parameters, in the extent and quality of the habitat and in the number of mature individuals due to the impacts of invasive species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cheirodendron dominii is endemic to the Hawaiian island of Kauaʻi, occurring between 550 and 1,600 m elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:80Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:195
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):550
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has been estimated that the population size for Cheirodendron dominii is 17,000 individuals occurring among five subpopulations, the largest of which contains about 10,000 individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:17000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
No. of subpopulations:5
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The taxon is a large shrub to small tree of wet forests on the high central plateau of Kauaʻi dominated by Dicranopteris linearis, Metrosideros polymorpha, and Acacia koa. Other associated native plant species may include Broussaisia arguta, Cyanea fissa, C. sylvestris, C. kahiliensis, Antidesma sp., Polyscias oahuensis, Hesperomannia lydgatei, Kadua affinis, Pipturus kauaiensis, Psychotria mariniana, P. greenwelliae, Myrsine sp., Platydesma sp., Labordia sp., Wikstroemia oahuensis, Scaevola procera, Bobea brevipes, Dodonaea viscosa, Ilex anomala, Coprosma kauaensis, Cheirodendron trigynum, Melicope clusifolia, Machaerina angustifolia, Cibotium spp., Clermontia fauriei, Trematolobelia kauaiensis, Vaccinium calycinum, Dubautia laxa, and Santalum freycinetianum var. pyrularium.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat degradation by feral pigs, goats and deer, rats and slugs, and displacement by invasive non-native plant species such as Psidium cattleianum, Rubus rosifolius, Cyathea cooperi, Hedychium gardnerianum, Buddleja asiatica, and Clidemia hirta. Erosion and landslides are also a threat. Furthermore, Fortini et al. (2013) characterized this taxon as vulnerable to climate change (vulnerability index 0.755).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cheirodendron dominii is not listed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or the State of Hawai'i. There is currently no recovery plan in place, and monitoring is infrequent. Fencing has been constructed that may protect some individuals, and some control of Australian Tree Fern and Kahili Ginger is conducted by the Kokeʻe Resource Conservation Program.

Citation: Caraway, V.L. & Clark, M. 2016. Cheirodendron dominii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T33564A83787008. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided