Pteralyxia macrocarpa 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Pteralyxia macrocarpa
Species Authority: (Hbd.) K. Schum.
Common Name(s):
English Ridged Pteralyxia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:An endemic to Oahu Island, where the species is scattered sparsely in the Waianae and Koolau Mts.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Moist forest up to 730 m.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Pteralyxia macrocarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33563A9787032. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided