Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prunus cocomilia 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Prunus cocomilia
Species Authority: Ten
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Italian Plum
Synonym(s):
Prunus divaricata A.Sav. subsp. ursina (Kotschy) Browicz
Prunus pseudoarmeniaca Heldr. & Sart.
Prunus ursina Kotschy
Taxonomic Notes: Prunus cocomilia Ten. is a wild relative of Almond, P. dulcis (Mill.) D.A.Webb, Peach and Nectarine, P. persica (L.) Batsch, Plum, P. domestica L., Sloe, P. spinosa L. and Sweet cherry, C. avium (L.) L.

It is a tertiary genetic relative of Plum P. domestica L. and Japanese Plum P. salicina Lindl. (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-03-13
Assessor(s): Pollard, R.P., Maxted, N. & Rhodes, L.
Reviewer(s): Fielder, H. & Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Justification:
Prunus cocomilia is globally assessed as Least Concern as it is relatively widespread, particularly across Europe. However, more information is needed regarding its population size and trend as well as the habitats in which it occurs and the threats impacting this species' extinction risk. Complementary in situ and ex situ conservation actions are recommended to ensure the long-term survival of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Prunus cocomilia is native to southeast Europe and western Asia (Kurtto 2009, USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Croatia; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:36
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Prunus cocomilia occurs in hedgerows and in the mountains of northern Italy and the Balkans (Flora Europaea 1964, Bean 1981). Research is needed to gather further information about the habitat of this species.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a wild relative of Almond P. dulcis, Peach and Nectarine P. persica, Sloe P. spinosa and Sweet Cherry P. avium (Kell 2011). It is also a tertiary genetic relative of Plum P. domestica and Japanese Plum P. salicina and so it has the potential for use as a gene donor for crop improvement; it is also a human food source (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Further research is needed to gather information about the potential threats to this species.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is one germplasm accession of Prunus cocomilia held in a European gene bank according to the EURISCO Catalogue (2013). According to Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI 2013) this species has living collections in 14 botanical gardens worldwide, although the size, state, origin and location of the collections are not detailed in this resource (garden locations are undisclosed to protect rare and valuable plant species). However, no further evidence of ex situ conservation was found and, as previously recommended by Kell (2011), a review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.

Prunus cocomilia is not known to be present in any protected areas, therefore the establishment of active in situ conservation to complement ex situ conservation efforts is recommended.

Citation: Pollard, R.P., Maxted, N. & Rhodes, L. 2016. Prunus cocomilia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T33460A56251052. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided