Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea rugosa
Species Authority: Heim
Common Name(s):
English Dark Red Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd, C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large tree of mixed dipterocarp and heath forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Also occurs in some primary forest reserves.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea rugosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33433A9784080. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided