Shorea myrionerva 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea myrionerva
Species Authority: Sym. ex Ashton
Common Name(s):
English Light Red Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd, C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A tree that is found on moist hillsides and along rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is also found in some forest reserves.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea myrionerva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33427A9783641. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided