Ailanthus integrifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Simaroubaceae

Scientific Name: Ailanthus integrifolia
Species Authority: Lam. ex Steud.
Common Name(s):
English White Siris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
India; Indonesia (Bali, Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A widespread tree found in primary rainforest up to 900 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although its status is considered low risk, it is recommended that plantation management and development are continued and encouraged.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Ailanthus integrifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33285A9767621. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided