Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea laevis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea laevis Ridl.
Synonym(s):
Shorea laevifolia (Parijs) Endert
Shorea rogersiana Raizada & Smitinand

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-08
Assessor(s): Pooma, R., Newman, M. & Barstow, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Shorea laevis is a tall, tree species. It is native to Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand and Viet Nam. The species is globally assessed as Vulnerable. Although the species is widespread its population is scattered and has undergone more than a 30% reduction in the past three generations (300 years). Decline is due to logging of the species for timber and loss of the species habitat which has been cleared to make way for agricultural development. These actions continue to threaten the species and may cause decline in the future. The species is found within protected areas but in only two ex situ collections. It is essential that the species remaining habitat is protected, further ex situ collections are made and remaining sites of the species identified and protected. It is also recommended that harvest management and sustainable use of the species be initiated.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, the Indonesian island of Sumatra and Borneo. On Borneo the species is present in Sabah, Sarawak, Kalimantan and Brunei Darusaalam. The species is cultivated within Singapore (Chong et al. 2009). The species is found to elevations of 1000 m asl and it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) that exceeds 2 million km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information for this species is limited. Within Peninsular Malaysia the species is common and there is an estimated 654,000 stems present in Permanent Reserved Forests (Chua et al. 2010). It is also considered one of the most common dipterocarps species in Sabah and Sarawak (Ashton 2004). Overall population is decreasing and it has undergone between 30 and 50% reduction in the past three generations (+300 years) due to logging and agricultural expansion.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This emergent tree species can grow up to 75 m in height (Slik 2009). It grows within lowland mixed and upper dipterocarp forest (Ashton 2004). It is often found on shale ridges in leached skeletal clay and sandy clay soils (Chua et al. 2010). The species is also known to form root ectomycorrhizal relationships (Lee 1998). Within sandstone geologies of Malaysia this species is abundant on steeper, higher hills of Shorea dominated forests (Ghazoul et al. 2016). The species habitat is in decline in area and quality as it is exploited for agricultural space.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100-200

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for its timber. It is a valuable hardwood species which is logged commercially. Wood is used to build bridges, houses, truck bodies and boats. It can also be used for flooring, ply wood veneer and to produce sports equipment and tools (ITTO 2017).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to deforestation for expanding agriculture. It is also at risk from logging as it produces a commercially valuable timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from two ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). Further ex situ collections of this species should be made which encompass the species entire range. It occurs in protected areas across its range. Within Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak the species is assessed as Near Threatened (Chua et al. 2010). The species has been identified as a 'species of conservation priority' across much of its range (Luoma-aho et al. 2003). The remaining habitat of this species requires protection and the remaining sites of this tree should be identified and protected. Population size and any further decline should be monitored as should any further habitat decline. It is necessary to monitor the harvest and trade of the species and implement sustainable use of the forest and harvest management practices to ensure the species longevity.

Citation: Pooma, R., Newman, M. & Barstow, M. 2017. Shorea laevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33121A2833046. . Downloaded on 26 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided