Map_thumbnail_large_font

Entandrophragma cylindricum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Entandrophragma cylindricum (Sprague) Sprague
Common Name(s):
English Sapele
Synonym(s):
Pseudocedrela cylindrica Sprague

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hawthorne, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A major source of African hardwood. Growth rates are amongst the slowest in the genus.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is scattered in semi-deciduous forests. In comparison with other species of Entandrophragma, this species can occur in drier habitats, including abandoned fields, but it does not respond well to burning.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploited heavily throughout its range. Genetic erosion caused by the large-scale depletion of mature individuals from populations has taken place in some countries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are protected subpopulations and felling limits in various countries.

Citation: Hawthorne, W. 1998. Entandrophragma cylindricum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33051A9753619. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided