Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Afzelia pachyloba
Species Authority: Harms
Common Name(s):
English White Afzelia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A rainforest species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Heavily exploited for its commercial timber. Relatively few seed trees remain throughout its range.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996). 1998. Afzelia pachyloba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33034A9751882. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided