Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cedrela lilloi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SAPINDALES MELIACEAE

Scientific Name: Cedrela lilloi
Species Authority: C. de Candolle
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cedro Bayo, Cedro Coya, Cedro De Altura, Cedro Del Cerro, Cedro De Tucumán, Cedro Peludo, Cedro Salteno, Cedro Vírgen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1a+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Llamozas, S.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Colonising land after substantial disturbances, the species occurs in large, almost monodominant stands. In many areas these have been drastically reduced, the largest now remaining in regions of Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Santa Catarina); Paraguay; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Montane forest, occurring between 800 and 3,400 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Llamozas, S. 1998. Cedrela lilloi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided