Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pterogyne nitens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Pterogyne nitens
Species Authority: Tul.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cocal, Guiraró, Tipa Colorado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Prado, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' distribution is contained within an area extending from northern Argentina into Brazil, Paraguay and Bolivia.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Seasonally dry forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is unprotected and in decline because of logging and encroaching agriculture and pastoralism. The species is sought-after as a source of timber. In Bolivia it is one of several species, native to semi-deciduous forest in eastern Santa Cruz, which are experiencing increased logging pressure.

Citation: Prado, D. 1998. Pterogyne nitens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided