Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus ochsneri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus ochsneri
Species Authority: Dall, 1917
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus ochsneri Dall, 1917
Taxonomic Source(s): Dall, W.H. 1917. Preliminary descriptions of new species of Pulmonata of the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences. Vol. II (11): 375-382.
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus ochsneri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus ochsneri is endemic to Santa Cruz Island in the Galápagos Islands. It is known from one population with a rang of less than 10 km². The range of suitable habitat for land snails on Santa Cruz Island has declined because of human activities (farming, road and house construction, etc.) and because of destruction or alteration by introduced species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus ochsneri is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santa Cruz (986 km²). It is known from one population with a range less than 10 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid to transition zones. Found under rocks or on tree trunks (mostly Zanthoxylum fagara and Bursera graveolens).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration and/or destruction by human activities (mostly farming) and introduced species. The invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs on the island (Roque and Causton 1999).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus ochsneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3297A9745652. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided