Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus nux 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus nux (Broderip, 1832)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus nux (Broderip, 1832)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus nux.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus nux is endemic to San Cristóbal and Floreana Islands in the Galápagos Islands. It is known from four subpopulations with an area of occupancy less than 20 km². Habitat is most likely becoming increasingly fragmented due to human activities. The main threats to the species on San Cristóbal are habitat destruction and/or alteration and/or fragmentation by human activities and introduced species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus nux is endemic to the Galápagos Islands of San Cristóbal and Floreana (558 km² and 173 km² respectively). It is known from four subpopulations with a total area of occupancy less than 20 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in humid zone on Floreana and San Cristóbal Islands, in Scalesia forest on Floreana Island. Specimens mainly found on trunks (often under bark) or in leaf litter.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and/or alteration and/or fragmentation by human activities and introduced species. There are established populations of the invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, on these islands (Silberglied 1972).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus nux. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3296A9738372. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided