Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalbergia retusa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia retusa Hemsl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cocobolo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pacific side of Central America and Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is a limited occurrence of the species north of the canal in Panama and reasonably sized subpopulations are reported to be found still in Mexico.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A dry forest species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation as a timber is intense and areas where the species was formerly widespread are almost completely exhausted; this is most notable in Costa Rica. The habitat has been exploited for 400 years and continuing reductions are caused through cattle ranching and burning.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species responds well to periodic burning.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Dalbergia retusa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32957A9737916. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided