Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus lycodus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus lycodus
Species Authority: (Dall, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus lycodus Dall, 1917
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus lycodus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus lycodus is endemic to Santa Cruz Island in the Galápagos Islands. It was not found alive over the past three years of collecting on Santa Cruz Island. It may already be extinct, however, further surveys are required to confirm this. Suitable habitat is likely to be less than 100 km². The main threats to the species are habitat destruction and alteration by human activities and introduced species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus lycodus is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santa Cruz (986 km²).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was not found alive over the past three years of collecting on Santa Cruz Island and may already be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Possibly the arid or transition zones.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and alteration by human activities and introduced species. The invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs on the island (Roque and Causton 1999).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus lycodus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3294A9743791. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided