Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus jacobi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus jacobi
Species Authority: (Sowerby, 1833)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus jacobi Sowerby, 1833
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus jacobi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus jacobi is endemic to Santiago Island in the Galápagos Islands. It is known from two subpopulations on the island, with a range estimated at less than 10 km². Many shells of the species are found on a much broader range suggesting that the species inhabited a much wider area sometime in the past. The species is threatened by introduced little fire ants (Wasmannia auropunctata), and destruction and/or alteration of habitat by introduced goats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus jacobi is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santiago (585 km²). It is known only from two subpopulations, with a total range area of less than 10 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid to transition zones. Found under lava rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced ants (Wasmannia auropunctata), destruction and/or alteration of habitat by introduced goats.

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus jacobi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3293A9742976. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided