Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus eschariferus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus eschariferus
Species Authority: (Ancey, 1887)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus eschariferus (Sowerby, 1833)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus eschariferus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus eschariferus is endemic to San Cristóbal Island in the Galápagos Islands. The species is known only from one location with a range size of approximately 3 km². The range was probably greater sometime in the past as suggested by the numerous empty shells found on that island. The main threat to the species is habitat destruction and/or alteration and/or fragmentation by human activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus eschariferus is endemic to the Galápagos Island of San Cristóbal. It is known only from one location with a range of 3 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid to transition zones. Found under lava rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reason for population decline is probably habitat destruction and alteration by human activities and introduced species. There is an established population of the invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, on the island (Silberglied 1972).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus eschariferus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3291A9739579. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided