Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus adelphus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus adelphus
Species Authority: (Dall, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus adelphus Dall, 1917
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus adelphus. Some authors treat the name Naesiotus as subgeneric status for this species, occasionally given as generic name. This treatment follows previously listing for Galapagos species, which followed Coppois (1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus adelphus is endemic to Santa Cruz Island in the Galápagos Islands. The area of suitable habitat left on the island is less than 100 km². The species has not been seen alive over the past three years even though there has been extensive collecting on Santa Cruz Island. It may be extinct, although further surveys are required to confirm this. Main threats to the species are habitat destruction and/or alteration by human activities and/or introduced species are possible causes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus adelphus is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santa Cruz (986 km²).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has not been found alive over the past three years and it is thought that it may now be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid zone of Santa Cruz Island.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and/or alteration by human activities and/or introduced species are possible causes of population decline. The invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs on the island (Roque and Causton 1999).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus adelphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3282A9732221. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided