Aquilaria crassna 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Thymelaeaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilaria crassna
Species Authority: Pierre ex Lecomte
Common Name(s):
English Agar Wood, Eagle Wood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nghia, N.H.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Red List category is largely based on the situation in Viet Nam, where the species is distributed sparsely but widely throughout the country.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Primary and secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation of the diseased wood for the perfume industry has resulted in population declines exceeding 80% over recent years. There is a strong indication that the same losses are occurring in the rest of Indo-China. Other parts of the plant are also widely used: the roots for incense, cosmetics and medicines and the bark for fibre.

Citation: Nghia, N.H. 1998. Aquilaria crassna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32814A9731504. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided