Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudotaxus chienii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES TAXACEAE

Scientific Name: Pseudotaxus chienii
Species Authority: (W.C Cheng) W.C.Cheng
Common Name(s):
English Whiteberry Yew
Synonym(s):
Taxus chienii W.C Cheng

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Thomas, P. & Yang, Y.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Christian, T.
Justification:

Pseudotaxus chienii has undergone a suspected population reduction in the past three generations (> 90 years) of more than 30% due to exploitation and habitat loss. The reduction is likely to be continuing but probably not at the same rate. It is uncertain if the reduction has exceeded the 50% threshold required for listing as Endangered. Consequently it is assessed as Vulnerable.

History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern China in N Fujian, N Guangdong (Nan Ling Shan, Ruyian), Guangxi, N and SW Hunan, SW Jiangxi and SW Zhejiang. Although the estimated extent of occurrence is more than 350,000 km2, the majority of the population is concentrated in Zhejiang with much small outlying subpopulations as far south as northern Guangdong. The area of occupancy is unknown.
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hunan, Jiangxi, Zhejiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to State Forest Bureau surveys (2009), there are estimated to be 245,114 individuals of all ages with 98% occurring in Zhejiang Province. Outside of Zhejiang, subpopulations are small and localized. It is considered to be extinct in the wild in Lingui County, Guangxi Province. Some subpopulations in Ruyuan, northern Guangdong have been reported as possibly extinct (Su et al. 2009) but recent field visits have relocated small subpopulations (A. Farjon pers. comm.). Subpopulations outside of Zhejiang show significant genetic differentiation from each other and from those in Zhejiang (Su et al. 2009). Natural regeneration throughout the range is considered to be very weak.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudotaxus chienii is a dioecious species occurring scattered in evergreen and deciduous broad-leaved forests of middle altitude (700-1,500m [State Forest Bureau 2009]) mountains in warm temperate regions. The climate on these mountains is temperate, cool and humid, with annual precipitation around 1,800-2,000 mm and frequent cloud cover or fog. It grows in shallow yellow earth (pH 4.2-4.5), or in crevices on acidic rock, often on precipices above streams. In Zhejiang it is associated with Schima superba, Acer elegatulum and Rhododendron simianum. In Guangxi it is found with Schima argentea and Castanopsis eyrei, always in the shade of these trees. In N Guangdong and SW Hunan it grows over rock precipices above streams or roads. With exposure to sun its growth becomes retarded and the habit changes to a low shrub. Seed production is infrequent, with seed maturation from late September to October and seeds remain dormant for a year or more.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood is used as a carving material and for making utensils. The species has been planted in the botanic garden of Nanjing, Fujian, and is in cultivation as an ornamental on a limited scale in Zhejiang. Outside China, this species is virtually unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species, although distributed widely, is very rare and has declined following recent deforestation. Fragmentation of populations into individual shrubs affects pollination success, which is already naturally difficult for an understorey species in evergreen forests. The State Forest Bureau (2009) reports very poor natural regeneration throughout the entire range. It has also been exploited to some extent for Taxol production.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some localities are within nature or forest reserves, e.g. in the Fenyang Shan and Jiulong Shan (Zhejiang), the Jinggang Shan (Jiangxi), the Nan Ling Shan (Guangdong), and the Zhangjiajie Shan (Hunan). Small subpopulations outside of Zhejiang show significant genetic variation from the main subpopulation and need active conservation in order to preserve genetic diversity (Su et al. 2009). Some efforts are being made in China to cultivate the species for ex situ conservation. It is a 2nd degree protected species in China.

Citation: Thomas, P. & Yang, Y. 2013. Pseudotaxus chienii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided