Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gastonia mauritiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA APIALES ARALIACEAE

Scientific Name: Gastonia mauritiana
Species Authority: Marais
Common Name(s):
French Bois Boeuf

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: They occur in forest on the east coast and in Yemen on the mainland and also on Ile aux Aigrettes.
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The known subpopulations of this succulent heterophyllous tree are very small.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Active management of exotic species is aiding regeneration of native species.

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Gastonia mauritiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided