Pisonia donnell-smithii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Nyctaginaceae

Scientific Name: Pisonia donnell-smithii
Species Authority: Heimerl ex Standl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cagalero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the conservation status of subpopulations.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A species occurring in areas of inundated and swamp forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat has suffered widely from logging, tourism and an expanding human population.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Pisonia donnell-smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32632A9719943. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided