Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus greggii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus greggii
Species Authority: Engelm. ex Parl.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Gregg’s Pine
Spanish Pino Garabato, Pino Chino, Pino Ocote, Pino Prieto
Taxonomic Notes:

In 1999 it was discovered that the northern (var. greggii) and the southern (var. australis) populations are not only geographically disjunct, but differ morphologically as well as ecologically. This has lead to a split into two taxa, recognized at the rank of variety (Donahue and Lopez 1999). This assessment deals with the entire species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-10
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:

Pinus greggii's extent of occurrence is beyond the thresholds for a threatened category. The area of occupancy is more than 500 km2, but less than 2,000 km2. There are a total of eight locations and the population is severely fragmented. A substantial decline has occurred, and is continuing to occur, in the southern subpopulation (var. australis) which represents the majority of the total population. There is a lesser ongoing decline in the northern subpopulation (var. greggii). Consequently the species is assessed as Vulnerable.

History:
2007 Near Threatened
1998 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Mexico: in extreme SE Coahuila, S Nuevo León, SE San Luís Potosí, Querétaro, Hidalgo and N Puebla.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Hidalgo, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is in decline throughout its range due to overexploitation of the pine forests in which it occurs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The altitudinal range of this species is 1,300-2,600 m, in the northern part of its distribution 2,300-2,700 m a.s.l. Annual precipitation varies between 600-800 mm in much of its range, except on the eastern escarpment of the mountain ranges along the Hidalgo-Veracruz borderline, where it is 1,000-1,600 mm. In the north it is more often found on slightly alkaline soils (pH 7.0-8.0), in the south on acid soils (pH 4.0-5.0) (Dvorak and Donahue 1992). It is nowhere abundant in its scattered range, and always occurs mixed with e.g. Quercus, Platanus, Liquidambar, and Fraxinus, other pines, e.g. Pinus patula, P. pseudostrobus, P. teocote, P. montezumae, and P. arizonica var. stormiae, with P. cembroides and Juniperus flaccida on dry sites, and at higher and more mesic locations with Abies vejarii, Pseudotsuga menziesii, or Cupressus lusitanica. The serotinous cones indicate adaptation to fire, but no studies on how this affects seed dispersal and germination have been undertaken (or published).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although locally exploited with other pines, Gregg's Pine is not specifically in demand as a timber tree in Mexico. In many areas it has been severely depleted by general logging and overexploitation of forests. Foresters from abroad are taking an interest in its potential as a forest plantation tree in other countries; it has been introduced for that purpose in (among other countries) India, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Argentina, and Brazil. Like another, and probably related, "closed-cone" pine, P. radiata, it seems to grow much faster in trial plots than several other species (Dvorak and Donahue 1992). Gregg's Pine is rare in cultivation and probably restricted to botanical collections (arboreta), although in Italy it is sometimes planted as an amenity tree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and to a lesser extent general logging in pine forests are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some locations are within protected areas - Sierra Gorda, Los Marmoles and Cuenca Hidrografica del Rio Necaxa Reserve.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus greggii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided