Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus pinceana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus pinceana
Species Authority: Gord.
Common Name(s):
English Weeping Pinyon Pine, Pince's Pinyon Pine
Spanish Piñon
Taxonomic Notes: Pinus pinceana is thought to be a paleo-relict with few close relatives in Mexico.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-23
Assessor(s): Favela, S. & Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Gardner, M. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Pinus pinceana's distribution extends over a distance of more than 750 km from north to south. Its extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2. Due to the disjunct and scattered distribution of stands the area of occupancy is probably less than 2,000 km2. It is known from at least 17 localities and subpopulations could be considered to be severely fragmented. Despite a reported lack of regeneration throughout its range and a potential threat from fuelwood collection, there is currently no indication of significant recent or current decline. Consequently an assessment of Least Concern is appropriate.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pinus pinceana is sparsely distributed in several northern and eastern Mexican states: Durango, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Zacatecas, San Luis Potosí, Querétaro and Hidalgo. In the majority of its range it is found at altitudes between 1,700 and 2,600 m asl. In Nuevo León it has recently been found at a lower altitudes (1,100-1,700 m asl). The extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2 and there are up to 17 locations.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Hidalgo, Nuevo León, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations are scattered and disjunct, especially in the southern parts of its range. They range in size from 300 to 10,000 trees (Delgado 2008).  They occur in three main areas: northern (Coahuila, Zacatecas, Nuevo León) central (San Luis Potosí) and southern (Hidalgo and Querétaro). Northern populations show distinct genetic variation from those in the central and southern parts of its range (Ledig 2001, Delgado 2008). Common garden experiments indicate that subpopulations also show local adaptations to variations in rainfall and average temperatures (Martinon 2010).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in arid areas at altitudes ranging from 1,100 m asl (Nuevo León) to 2,300  asl. Rainfall is between 350 and 600 mm per year with higher rainfall in the southern part of its range. It usually occurs as scattered individuals among Pinus cembroides Zucc. and drooping juniper (Juniperus flaccida Schlecht.). Associated vegetation varies, depending on the amount of rainfall, although it is dominated by sclerophyllous and deciduous desert shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As this species only forms a small tree or large shrub, its timber has limited use. Large branches may be used for firewood. Seeds are edible but produced infrequently.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although regeneration in some parts of its range has been reported to be poor, probably as a result of over grazing (Perry 1991), more recent field work has found evidence of adequate regeneration throughout its range (Favela Lara unpubl. data 2011). Firewood collection may also be a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pinus pinceana is poorly represented within Mexico's network of protected areas: it is estimated that less than 8% of the total population is protected in situ. The recently discovered stands in Nuevo León occur within the Parque Nacional Cumbres de Monterrey. Pinus pinceana is listed on the Mexican National Red List (Norma Oficial  Mexicana) and the Red List for Nuevo León as a species requiring special protection (NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2001).

Citation: Favela, S. & Thomas, P. 2013. Pinus pinceana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided